(All times PDT)

Monday, September 16, 2019

8 a.m.-6 p.m. | Registration Open

10 a.m. | Exhibit Hall Opens

Tech Talks - Skyview 5/6 (26th Floor at Bally's)

9:30-9:40 a.m. | Opening Remarks
Jim Ullmann, Director of Safety and Technology, NATCA 

9:40-10 a.m. | Time Based Flow Management (TBFM)
Matt Gammon, National TBFM Representative, NATCA
Perry Casselle, Federal Aviation Administration

10-10:20 a.m. | Commercial Space
Paul Behan, Commercial Space Representative, NATCA 

10:20-10:40 a.m. | Remote Towers
Adam Rhodes, NextGen Representative, NATCA 
Matt Richardson, JYO Remote Tower Program Manager, Federal Aviation Administration

10:40-11 a.m. | Enroute DataComm
Ray Berndt, National DataComm Representative, NATCA

11 a.m.-noon | Break

General Session - Bally's Events Center

Noon | Welcome
Steve Hansen, National Safety Committee Chair, NATCA

12:05-12:15 p.m. | Presenting the Colors
United States Air Force Color Guard
National Anthem | 

12:15-12:45 p.m. | Keynote Address
Paul Rinaldi, President, NATCA

12:45-2 p.m. | Panel: "Every Day is a Training Day"
Moderators
Tom Adcock, National Training Representative, NATCA
Steve Hansen, Chair, National Safety Committee, NATCA
Panelists:
Patrick Morrison, Assistant General President for Health, Safety, and Medicine, International Association of Fire Fighters
Capt. Frank Cheeseman, Human Factors and Training Group Chairman, Air Line Pilots Association, Int'l (ALPA)
Ron Kittle, retired Major League Baseball player
John Allison, former Blue Angels pilot

2-2:45 p.m. | Break

2:45-4 p.m. | Panel: The Impact of Weather on the Operation
Moderators
Jim Ullmann, Director of Safety and Technology, NATCA
Tony Schneider, Director of Safety, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization
Panelists:
Jessica Strahley, ATCSCC, NATCA
Ben Dengler, ZDC TMC, NATCA
Dave Cook, ATSAP ERC Representative, NATCA
Gerald Quaye, JFK Facility Representative, NATCA
Rachel Rae, ASAP Representative, International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 357
Mike Sterenchuk, Dispatcher, American Airlines

4-5:15 p.m. | Panel: Pilot/Controller Communications
Moderators:
Dawn Johnson, NATCA
Richard Kennington, NATCA
Panelists:
Brandon Johnson, Northwest Mountain Region Safety Representative, NATCA
John Murdock, National Procedures Representative, NATCA
Erin Phelps, Central Service Area ATSAP ERC Analyst, NATCA
Don Dobias, Air Line Pilots Association, Int'l (ALPA)
Matthew Cain, Safety Chair, Southwest Airlines Pilots Association (SWAPA)
Paul Flynn, NetJets Association of Shared Aircraft Pilots (NJASAP)

5:15-5:30 p.m. | Keynote Address
Trish Gilbert, Executive Vice President, NATCA

Exhibit Hall

5:30-7:30 p.m. | CFS 2019 Meet your Sponsors and Exhibitors

Palace 2

5:45-6:15 p.m. | Partnership for Safety Demonstration

NATCA Charitable Foundation Events
Exhibit Hall
6:45-7:30 p.m. | Live Auction

7:30 p.m. | Poker Tournament

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

7:30-8:30 a.m. | Continental Breakfast

7:30 a.m.-3 p.m. | Registration

General Session - Bally's Events Center

8:30-8:35 a.m. | Welcome

8:35-9 a.m. | Keynote Speaker
Capt. Joe DePete, President, Air Line Pilots Association, Int'l (ALPA)

9-10:15 a.m. | Panel: ATC Training - Excellence Has Got to be the Norm, Not the Deviation
Moderators:
Trish Gilbert, Executive Vice President, NATCA
Tim Arel, Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization 
Panelists:
Tom Adcock, National Training Representative, NATCA
Jeffrey Vincent, VP of Air Traffic Services, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization
Glen Martin, VP of Safety and Technical Training, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization
Don Moran, National Supcom Chair, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization
Brian Shallenberger, ZDC Facility Representative, NATCA
Carl Adams, ZDC Air Traffic Manager, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization

10:15-11 a.m. | Break

11-11:45 a.m. | Panel: Surface Safety: Don’t let that Airport Mislead you
Bridget Singratanakul, National Runway Safety Representative, NATCA
Capt. Steve Jangelis, Aviation Safety Chairman, Air Line Pilots Association, Int'l (ALPA)
Jim Fee, Runway Safety Manager, Federal Aviation Administration Air Traffic Organization

11:45-1:15 p.m. | Awards Luncheon

1:15-2:15 p.m. | Panel: Unmanned Aircraft Systems: Impacting your Airspace Sooner than you Think
Greg Tennille, Director of Safety and Operations, The MITRE Corporation
Tom Prevot, Director of Engineering, Airspace Systems, UBER Elevate

2:15-3:15 p.m. | Panel: Commercial Space: Integrating the Future of the NAS
Introduction: Paul Behan, Commercial Space Representative, NATCA
Kevin Hatton, Senior Project Manager, ACTA
Jim Kuzma, Senior Vice President & General Manager, Space Florida

3:15-4 p.m. | Break

4-5:30 p.m. | Keynote Speaker
Brian Shul, Author and Retired USAF Fighter and SR-71 Pilot

Exhibit Hall

5:30-7 p.m. | CFS 2019 Meet your Sponsors and Exhibitors

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

7:30-8:30 a.m. | Continental Breakfast

7:30-11 a.m. | Registration

General Session - Bally's Events Center

8:30-8:45 a.m. | Welcome

8:45-9:15 a.m. | Keynote Address
Nick Calio, President and CEO, Airlines for America

9:15-10:30 a.m. | Panel: International Collaboration
Moderators
Peter Duffey, President & CEO, Canadian Air Traffic Control Association
David Grizzle, Dazzle Partners, LLC
Panelists
Paul Winstanley, Chair, U.K. Prospect ATCOs' Branch
Kelvin Vercoe, ATC Director, New Zealand Air Line Pilots' Association (NZALPA)
Rudy Kellar, Executive Vice President Service Delivery, NAVCANADA
Vincent Capezzuto, Chief Technology Officer and Vice President, Engineering, Aireon
Rachel Jackson, Executive Technical Director, Raytheon
Fran Hill, Senior Vice President Operations, Leidos

10:30-11:30 a.m. | Break

11:30-12:30 p.m. | Fireside Chat
FAA Administrator Stephen Dickson and NATCA President Paul Rinaldi

Breakout Sessions

1-3 p.m. | Track 1: Personal Leadership
Instructors
Kelly Richardson, Jeremy Ferg, Justin Faircloth

1-3 p.m. | Track 2: Professional Development
Classes, instructors:
Human Performance – Aaron Katz
Professional Standards – Josh Cooper
CISM – Chris Schenk
VSRPs – Cher Oxenburg
Partnership for Safety – Erin Murdock
Procedures – John Murdock

1-3 p.m. | Track 3: Every Day is a Training Day
Instructors: Richard Kennington, Jamaal Haltom, Tom Adcock

The 15th Annual Archie League Medal of Safety Awards
Bally's Events Center

6-7 p.m. | Reception

7 p.m. | Banquet
(Seating starts at 6:45 p.m.; Dinner will be served at 7:15 p.m.)
Keynote Address: Teri Bristol, Chief Operating Officer, FAA Air Traffic Organization