We Guide You Home

Sept. 29, 2017 // ATCA Recognizes NATCA Members

NATCA Safety Committee Chair Steve Hansen has been elected Eastern Regional Director for the Air Traffic Control Association (ATCA). Hansen looks forward to bringing the labor perspective to ATCA in an effort to promote the air traffic control profession, and further ATCA’s role in system modernization.

NATCA members at Boston Tower (BOS), Salt Lake City ATCT (SLC), and Fort Worth Center (ZFW) are among ATCA’s 2017 Award Winners. ATCA’s awards program recognizes outstanding achievement among people & organizations engaged in the development, operation, or maintenance of the worldwide air traffic control system.

Congratulations to SLC’s Jeffrey Rawson; Phil Enis, Thomas Herd, Hugh Hunton, Charlie Porter, Mike Turner, and Mike Clifton of ZFW who worked together on a flight assist; Eric J. Knight and Ross Leshinsky of BOS, who were honored with the NATCA President’s Award this year at the Archie League Medal of Safety Awards; and NATCA members of the SoCal Metroplex team (full team listed below).

Award winners will be honored at ATCA’s Annual Conference in October. Check back in the NATCA Insider for in-depth coverage of each winner.

SoCal Metroplex Team:

Washington, D.C.
James Arrighi
George Peurifoy
Dawn Ramirez
Skip Fischer (CTR)
Ed Hulsey (NATCA National Rep)
Mark McKelligan (NATCA National Rep, and also NATCA’s Deputy Director of Safety and Technology)
Lauren Emory Nancy Dorr

Core Team
Rob Henry (HQ)
Jose Gonzalez (Los Angeles Center, ZLA)
James Kosanovich (Southern California TRACON, SCT)
Mike Taylor (SCT)
Ryan Harvey (SCT)
Walt Alexis (ZLA)
Jay Robinson (ZLA)
Ken Brissenden (ZLA)

Core Team Contract Support
Charlie Montgomery (MITRE)
John Bacavis (ATAC )
Chuck Ibold (FRA)
Dave Adams (ATAC)
Bob Tinkham (TetraTech)
Dan Gearhart (TetraTech)
Jeanette Roland (TetraTech)
Heather Bruce (BridgeNet)

Contract Support
Al Simpson (ATAC)
Glen Hilgedick (ATAC)
Josh Barrington (ATAC)
Natasha Luch (ATAC)
John Karadones (ATAC)
Peset Tan (ATAC)
Jeff Davis (MITRE)
Bill Crowe (MITRE)
Jarod Duenas (MITRE)
Bobby Klutz (MITRE)
Rodolfo Canales (MITRE)
Justin Ferrante (MITRE)
Kevin Ference (MITRE)
Adam Pusateri (MITRE)
Cindy Gibbs (BridgeNet)
Sarah Ladure (BridgeNet)
Paul Dunholter (BridgeNet)

Industry Partners
Gary McMullin (Southwest Airlines, SWA)
Perry Clausen (SWA)
Rick Dalton (SWA)
Wes Googe (American Airlines, AAL)
David Surridge (AAL)
Ron Renk (UAL)
Mike Cipriano (United Airlines, UAL)
Chris Kelley (UAL)
Oscar Vela (ASA)
Scott Rosenberg (ASA)
Steve Castellano (HOR)
J.D, Hood (HOR)
Kevin McKennon (HOR)
Allen Lisenbee (SKW)
Patrick Burns (DAL)
Karl Blackmun (UPS)
Heidi Williams (NBAA)
Bob Lamond (NBAA)
Paul Harrison (VRD)
Ben Dwyer (Frontier)

Operational Support Group (OSG)
Shawn Kozica
Ryan Weller
Kyle Thompson
Rachelle Dailey
Beverley Tulip
David G. Parker
George Reese
Jason Pitts
Marina Landis
Janelle Cass

Quality Control Group (QCG)
Rashell Rosenkranz
Garry F Brown
Stephan Szehner
Paul Webster
Todd Oldroyd
Anjan Majumder
Mark Taylor
Kenneth Lagary (CTR: Lockheed Martin)

Western Service Center (WSC)
Antonio Martinez (Program Implementation Manager)
Hongye Pan (Requirements Engineer)
Mike Cook (Requirements Engineer)
Janet Hartshorn (Program Analyst)
Vu Pham

Engineering Services
Dave Clewett (Office Manager)
David Nguyen (Field Manager)
Mike Mishreki (Project Engineer)
Steve Miyamato (Project Engineer – Retired)
Jeff Foley (Field Engineer)
Abe Jung (Field Engineer)
Cristin Cornet (Fund Certifier)

Service Center
Antonio Martinez (Program Implementation Manager)
Hongye Pan (Requirements Engineer)
Mike Cook (Requirements Engineer)
Janet Hartshorn (Program Analyst)

Spectrum Engineering
Jim Motley (Manager)
Sydney Bradfield (Spectrum Engineer)
Thuy Nguyen (Spectrum Engineer)
Phuong Duong (Spectrum Engineer)
Kevin Yazawa (Field Engineer)

Ontario SSC
Jerry Jensen (Manager)
Dave Pesko (Coordinator)
Ben Ortega (ESU Manager)
Victor Anguiano (Site Tech)

Long Beach SSC
Kim Nguyenphouc (Manager)
Brian Griggs (Coordinator)
Carlos Robles (Site Tech)

Santa Ana SSC
Laura Murillo (Manager)
Maria Nunez (Coordinator)

SCT Tech Ops
Louise Markowski (Manager)
Royal Houston (Manager)
Mike Spitz (Telecomm Engineer)
Rob Cross (System Specialist)

Telecomm
Kenny Lau (Engineer)
Evan Schiltz (Contract Support)
Henry Medina (Contract Support)
Heather Covill (Contract Support)

TSOG
John P Diaz (System Specialist)

SysOps
Glen Wilhelm
Michael Chambers
Cliff Kearse

AWP/RO
Glen Martin
Dennis Roberts
Steve May
Darlene Donohue
Larri Frelow
Tamara Billings
Michael Mishreki
Ian Gregor
Keith Lusk
Joseph Manalili
Courtney Adolph
David Butterfield

FPT/OKC
Lonnie Everhart
Bev Bordy
John Denton
Colton Crowder
Jill Olsen Eric Green

SoCal TRACON
James Kosanovich
Michael Taylor
Aaron Cooley
Adam Torres
Adrian Carrasco
Benjamin Gardner
Bernard Veluz
Bryce Witte
Casey Schreiner
Cody Allen
Dan Gonzalez
Daniel Albo
Daniel Garcia
Daniel Groesch
Dennis Miller
Doug Voelpel
Eric Goehers
Gerald Bryant
Gullermo Ramirez
Haley Ledesma
Jack Frost
Jake Honzik
James Hurst
Jared Gregg
Jerry Rivas
Jessica Ward
Jimmy Smith
Joe Falcone
John Johnson
Jon Benge
Jose Perez
Joy Purpus
Juan Alvarado
Julio Galvez
Justin Devitt
Karl Keller
Kenneth Penoyer
Leah Hickling
Maritza Anderson
Mark Payne
Mark Swinson
Matthew Morter
Melody Moran
Mike Howard
Mike Sonnier
Milan Dudley
Pam Logan
Phil Thummel
Quinton Baca
Rick Pfahler
Robert Cook
Ron Cagle
Ronald G Smith
Ryan Harvey
Seth Figueroa
Shawn Banks
Tiffany McBride
Tim Reynolds
Tina Kratz
Travis Cement-Smith
William E Woods

Los Angeles Center
Jose J Gonzalez
Ken Brissenden
Walt Alexis
Amber Fuentes
Anthony Perry
Brian Schumaker
Carlyann Blackwell
Carmen Martinez
Cierra Rankin
Cynthia Cabico
Daniel Munoz
Darrell Wallace
Erik Larson
Gillian Garfield
Greg Avery
Guy Blackwell
Jeff Claessens
Jeff Plendl
Jennifer Sobkoviak
John Downie
Jonathan Bouhebent
Jonathan Boyett
Joseph Mikelat
Kenny Courts
Lisa Shelton
Mark Nulman
Marti Gross
Martin Ramirez
Matt Hodges
Max Martinez
Nathan Pare
Paul Reed
Russell Carlin
Scott Beale
Steve Elikan
Steve Fragas
Steve Van Horn
Sunny Castilleja
Susan Cole
Tommy Goodwin
Wayne Bair

Los Angeles Tower
Marco Patino
John Nelson
Rob Patton
Michael Flores
Terry Boyle

John Wayne Tower
Ollon Downing
Jonathan Whiddon

Long Beach Tower
Rodolfo Cantu
Kyle Vercauten
Ramin Panahi

Van Nuys Tower
Timothy Hatfield
Chris Bellmas

Santa Monica Tower
Robert Russ
Joshua Wendt

Fullerton Tower
David Lombard

Zamperini Tower
Victor Morales
Brian Ward

Camarillo Tower
Ken Necochea
Richard Silva

Meadows Field Approach
Shaun Terry
Mike Hall

Santa Barbara Tower
Todd Smith
Ryan Nelson

Joshua Control Facility
Mike Puffer
Blake Eden

Point Nugu Naval Air Station
Debrah Kottke, USN

Time Based Metering (TBFM) MIST
Chuck McAleavy
Kevin Bell
Dave Hinman
Craig Huck
Randy Jackson
Ann Newton
John Riley
Claude Marshaw
Harry Swenson